Previous Award Recipients

Watch videos celebrating previous years’ recipients by following the links in the lists below.

Distinguished Alumni Award

2017
Richard Kirkpatrick, M.D. ’72
F. Bruder Stapleton, M.D., Res. ’74
2016
Barbara J. deLateur, M.D. ’63, Res. ’67, M.S. ’68
Henry G. Kaplan, M.D., Res. ‘74, Chief Res. ’77
2015
John Olerud, M.D. ’71, Res. ’76, Res. ’78
2014
George Ojemann, M.D., Res., ’64
2013
Catherine M. Otto, M.D. ’79, Fel. ’85
2012
John W. Kendall, Jr., M.D. ’56
2011
Lawrence K. Altman, M.D. , Res. ’68, Fel. ’69
2010
Roger E. Moe, M.D. ’59, Res. ’68
2009
Harry R. Kimball, Res. ’64, Res. ’68
2008
Gerald T. Nepom, Ph.D. ’77, M.D. ’78
2007
Jan V. Hirschmann, M.D. ’70
2006
Marcus E. Raichle, M.D. ’64
2005
Kenneth R. Wilske, M.D. ’59, Res. ’62
2004
Jerry S. Trier, M.D. ’57
2003
William J. Bremner, M.D. ’69, Res. ’72
2002
Roger J. Bulger, Res. ’65, Fel. ’66
2001
Sigvard T. Hansen, M.D. ’61, Res. ’69
2000
Merle A. Sande, M.D. ’65
1999
Wayne E. Crill, M.D. ’62
1998
Leonard D. Hudson, M.D. ’64
1997
D. Eugene Strandness, Jr., M.D. ’54, Res. ’62
1996
Robert W. Higgins, M.D. ’65

1995
Harry N. Beaty, M.D. ’58 , Res. ’63
1994
Manus C. Kraff, M.D. ’57
1993
Lloyd M. Nyhus, M.D., Res. ’56
1992
Edmund W. Gray, M.D. ’53, and Judith G. Hall, M.D. ’66
1991
M. Roy Schwarz, M.D. ’62, Faculty
1990
Charles A. Evans, Faculty
Charles E. Odegaard, Faculty
Cornelius Rosse, Faculty
George N. Aagaard, Emeritus Dean
John D. Chase, Emeritus Dean
John R. Hogness, Res. ’51, Emeritus Dean
Robert L. Van Citters, Emeritus Dean
David C. Dale, Res. ’72, Emeritus Dean
Clement Finch, Fel., Faculty/Author
James W. Haviland, Faculty/Author
Hilding H. Olson, Res. ’51, Faculty/Author
1989
William O. Rieke, M.D. ’58
1988
James E. Dalen, M.D. ’61
1987
Eloise R. Giblett, M.D. ’51, Fel. ’55, and George M. Martin, M.D. ’53
1986
Donald M. Keith, M.D. ’58, and Jerome B. Posner, M.D. ’55, Int. ’56
1985
Gerald P. Murphy, M.D. ’59
1984
John R. Hogness, M.D., Res. ’51
1983
Donald D. Trunkey, M.D. ’63
1982
Lloyd C. Elam, M.D. ’57
1981
Richard J. Blandau, M.D., ’72, Res. ’78, ’79
1980
J. Bruce Beckwith, M.D. ’58
1979
William H. Foege, M.D. ’61


Early Alumni Achievement Award

2011
Marshall Horwitz, Ph.D. ’88, M.D. ’90, Res. ’92
2009
Daniel L. Marks, Ph.D. ’93, M.D. ’95
2008
Benjamin S. Danielson, M.D. ’92, Res. ’93
2007
Ramoncita R. Maestas, M.D. ’83, Res. ’86
2006
Dawn E. DeWitt, M.D., Res. ’94


Alumni Service Award

1998
John Philip Sauntry, M.D. ’51
1997
Bruce C. Gilliland, Res. ’64
1996
Rick Lane Johnson, M.D. ’61, Res. ’64
1995
Werner E. Samson, M.D. ’53, Res. ’58
1993
John H. Pierce, M.D. ’65
1992
Glenn M. Doornink, M.D. ’53
1990
John N. Kirkpatrick, M.D. ’73
1986
Kenneth N. Anderson, Sr., M.D. ’58, Res. ’62, Fel. ’62, Res. ’67


Alumni Humanitarian Award

2017
Lois Thetford, PA-C (Seattle 14)
2016
Samuel R. Baker, M.D. ’66, Res. ’74
2015
Jamie Garcia, M.D. ’99
2014
Matthew Oliva, M.D. ’99, Res. ’03
2013
Juliette M. Engel, M.D. ’74, Res. ’75, ’78
2012
Melissa C. Smith, M.D. ’87, Res. ’91
2011
Frank W. Ogden, M.D. ’61
2010
Jamal K. Gwathney, M.D. ’99
2008
Ann Y. Kao, M.D. ’00
2006
Donald H. Mott, M.D. ’66

2005
Raymond E. Vath, M.D. ’65, Res. ’69
2004
Walter B. Hollow, M.D. ’75, Res. ’78
2003
Isaac S. Pope, M.D. ’74
2002
Dennis G. Carlson, M.D. ’55
2001
Doris H. Wilson, M.D. ’51
2000
Thomas M. Green, M.D. ’69, Res. ’75
1999
Keith Andrew Hurst, M.D. ’90, Res. ’92, and Vashti Apostol-Hurst
1998
Jill H. Seaman, M.D. ’78
1997
Henry A. Kuharic, M.D. ’54, Res. ’60
1995
Frederick F. Holmes, M.D. ’57, and Grace E. Foege Holmes, M.D. ’57


Lifetime Achievement Award

2002
Michael K. Copass, Res. ’73


Lifetime of Service Award

2003
Bruce C. Gilliland, M.D., Res. ’64

Nominate

Suggest a colleague or fellow alum for a 2019 award!

Submit Today >